starcraft locked into asia region ?

Forum for StarCraft II discussions and strategies

Moderators: Kashak, Secro

Post Reply
500gold
Keyboard Turner
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Jul 2010, 00:51

starcraft locked into asia region ?

Post by 500gold » 15 Jul 2010, 04:31

what does every think about only being able to play starcraft on asian region servers?
so no yank friends , no american based tornis . lots of good engrish .

User avatar
Fitz
Guild Officer
Guild Officer
Posts: 2813
Joined: 11 Jun 2007, 23:51
Location: Bendigo, VICTORIA

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Post by Fitz » 15 Jul 2010, 08:28

500gold wrote:what does every think about only being able to play starcraft on asian region servers?
so no yank friends , no american based tornis . lots of good engrish .
que? linkee please

Forath
Stood in the Fire
Stood in the Fire
Posts: 496
Joined: 08 Apr 2007, 04:55

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Post by Forath » 16 Jul 2010, 10:45

I might have to buy this just to give you a thrashing old son. Though I was a dreadful SC1 player.

User avatar
Usambara
The Patient
The Patient
Posts: 254
Joined: 22 Nov 2004, 08:47

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Post by Usambara » 16 Jul 2010, 14:00

Yeah that one was a while ago... but reading some its worse than just asia (might even be more limited within our region

http://sc2armory.com/forums/topic/16031

[edit]
That wouldn't be a bad thing for me, nothign more amusing than starting a game up then getting some dumb dumb yanks logging in and being told I should get off dialup and onto broadband. (which has happening a few times. [/edit]
Image

500gold
Keyboard Turner
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Jul 2010, 00:51

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Post by 500gold » 16 Jul 2010, 23:45

que? linkee please

http://www.cnet.com.au/starcraft-ii-reg ... 304223.htm


im on the same line as everyone else we go australia ( 2 pieces of tin and some string )-----> america ---------> asia so why the hell would it be better for us to go to america to asia rather than stop at america .

i mean even as well for guilds , we wanted yanks in our warcraft guild and dod clan etc to fill up late night spots , i mean the only other option was forath as a team mate late at night and well ... and the fact that english is our first language , how is that going to affect guilds and 2 on 2 battles etc

Forath
Stood in the Fire
Stood in the Fire
Posts: 496
Joined: 08 Apr 2007, 04:55

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Post by Forath » 17 Jul 2010, 12:00

I just hope the Aussie community didnt shoot itself in the foot by not supporting WaR more heavily, given they punted (and lost) on local servers.

What chance local server for SWToR? EA I assume still has the infastructure, Blizzard/Activision still dont?

User avatar
Selphie
Epic!
Epic!
Posts: 1613
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 07:04
Location: Brisbane

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Post by Selphie » 27 Jul 2010, 23:17

i can't believe they didnt address this before launch with the amount of resources they have.
real ID doesn't even work cross region, ie. for anyone in australia playing wow and sc2, these games are mutually exclusive. plus if you want to change after the 60 days, all of your character progression can't be transferred; you have to start again and download the full client again (12GB). awesome
Image

User avatar
Nazz
Guild Officer
Guild Officer
Posts: 3849
Joined: 22 Nov 2004, 09:55
Location: Brisbane

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Post by Nazz » 29 Jul 2010, 06:18

orly? I'm happy to test it out from yankee land if someone wants.

User avatar
Battousai
Mechagnome
Mechagnome
Posts: 642
Joined: 21 Sep 2008, 14:01

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Post by Battousai » 02 Aug 2010, 09:14

apparently in 2 weeks we will be able to play with the us
Currently - .... Dota2?

Too damn damn RPGS - Usually Battousai/Exkalibur toons.

Post Reply