New System to run Aion Forts :)

Got a question to ask of a technical nature? Want to show off your new PC specs? This forum is open to all users of the SC forums.
Beat
Keyboard Turner
Posts: 2

New System to run Aion Forts :)

Post#1 » 09 Feb 2010, 14:24

I am in the market for a cheap upgrade to allow me to be actually able to do forts (in Aion) along with the other SCer's, can anyone who is up to play with specs etc cast there eye over my hopeful setup and let me know if they think it will work.

Old setup:
6750 cpu
P35 chipset Mobo
512mb 9600gt Graphics
4GB DDR2 Ram
430Watt basic PSU(thinking this is really not helping much)
This setup is great for low pop areas etc but since day 1 I have been having uber rubberbanding, no good at all when the are more the 100 people o the screen.

New setup:
AMD 550 PhemonII BE
790GX chipset Mobo - MSI DKA790GX
Thermaltake 600w Litepower PSU
1GB 4670 Amazetech Graphics
4GB DDR2 Ram

I am also ungrading my modem as I have had issues occassionally.(hoping this may sort the rubberbanding).
Any advise will be appreciated, I will probably start buying stuff tomorrow though and I am on a tight budget all up that gear and a few other things will set me back $700.00.
Image

User avatar
Secro
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13987

Re: New System to run Aion Forts :)

Post#2 » 09 Feb 2010, 14:46

http://whirlpool.net.au/wiki/?tag=rmp_s ... ng_configs

CPU: AMD AM3 Phenom II X4 955BE $192
Mobo: Asus M4N68T-M LE $82
RAM: Kingston 4GB DDR3-1333 $124
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 500GB $59
GPU: 1GB ATI Radeon HD5770 $185
Case: Antec 200 $61
PSU: Silverstone Strider ST50F 500W $66
ODD: Sony-NEC Optiarc AD-7240S $39

$800
Steam: MrSecro | PSN: Secro

Beat
Keyboard Turner
Posts: 2

Re: New System to run Aion Forts :)

Post#3 » 09 Feb 2010, 14:52

Secro wrote:http://whirlpool.net.au/wiki/?tag=rmp_sg_whirlpoolpcs_gaming_configs

CPU: AMD AM3 Phenom II X4 955BE $192
Mobo: Asus M4N68T-M LE $82
RAM: Kingston 4GB DDR3-1333 $124
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 500GB $59
GPU: 1GB ATI Radeon HD5770 $185
Case: Antec 200 $61
PSU: Silverstone Strider ST50F 500W $66
ODD: Sony-NEC Optiarc AD-7240S $39

$800


Thanks for that Serco, that looks like a nice set up but in my $700.00 budget I am also buying Mouse, ADSL2+ Modem/router etc so that is out of my price range.
My main question really is, will those parts I posted be able to run Aion better than what I have now?
Image

User avatar
Secro
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13987

Re: New System to run Aion Forts :)

Post#4 » 09 Feb 2010, 15:14

I guess it's better :)

I don't know much about current AMD Cpu's :(

Image

ftw
Steam: MrSecro | PSN: Secro

User avatar
TAARTHELION
Grunt
Posts: 10

Re: New System to run Aion Forts :)

Post#5 » 09 Feb 2010, 16:34

my system has higher specs than that which you posted and i still have to shift f12 in forts for smooth gameplay and its still a lil laggy so imo its not comps atm its the game they still need to tweek it so get the best you can afford to futureproof a lil.
Image

Chrien
Herald of the Titans
Herald of the Titans
Posts: 2859
Contact:

Re: New System to run Aion Forts :)

Post#6 » 01 Mar 2010, 12:21

Just play a less shit game and save yourself some $$$
Chrien
"You've gotta make decisions, you've gotta keep making decisions, even if they're wrong decisions. If you don't make decisions you're stuffed" - Joe Simpson
Currently Playing: World of Warcraft
Current Character: Khrien - Druid - Horde Khaz-goroth

User avatar
Secro
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13987

Re: New System to run Aion Forts :)

Post#7 » 01 Mar 2010, 12:38

oh chris ..... /swoon
Steam: MrSecro | PSN: Secro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Login  •  Register