Ikariam

Discussion of other live MMO's you play

Moderators: Kashak, Secro

User avatar
Fenryr
Mechagnome
Mechagnome
Posts: 509
Joined: 11 Nov 2007, 18:34

Post by Fenryr » 28 Mar 2008, 16:34

Theta. Ikariam's Blackrock.
atm everything is frozen, has been for a couple of hours. Buildings won't finish constructing, troops don't do anything when they reach their destination, cargo does aswell.

There's a couple of threads on the bugs forum, it's Theta and only Theta *sigh*
*Face smash keyboard*
Huntar no win!!!
Why no huntar win!!!
Huntar face smash why no win???
Huntar sad ::(

User avatar
Secro
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13988
Joined: 21 Nov 2004, 20:41
Location: Sydney

Post by Secro » 28 Mar 2008, 16:41

Not true, i am on Zeta, and my buildings are frozen as well.
Steam: MrSecro | PSN: Secro

User avatar
Fenryr
Mechagnome
Mechagnome
Posts: 509
Joined: 11 Nov 2007, 18:34

Post by Fenryr » 28 Mar 2008, 19:14

*sigh* I ment Zeta >_>
Anyway it's all working again
*Face smash keyboard*
Huntar no win!!!
Why no huntar win!!!
Huntar face smash why no win???
Huntar sad ::(

User avatar
Fellhahn
Warchief
Warchief
Posts: 2013
Joined: 18 Jan 2005, 14:32
Location: Melbourne

Post by Fellhahn » 28 Mar 2008, 22:49

Regarding workshops:

When you purchase an upgrade, does it apply only to troops trained in the same town as the workshop where the upgrade was purchased, or all troops trained in any of your colonies?

Also does the bonus gained from an upgrade become applied to troops who were bought and trained before upgrading?
Image

User avatar
Fenryr
Mechagnome
Mechagnome
Posts: 509
Joined: 11 Nov 2007, 18:34

Post by Fenryr » 28 Mar 2008, 23:04

Once upgraded it applies to all troops.
So there's no point in building one anywhere other than your crystal colony really.
*Face smash keyboard*
Huntar no win!!!
Why no huntar win!!!
Huntar face smash why no win???
Huntar sad ::(

User avatar
Spyder
Elemental Lord
Elemental Lord
Posts: 8944
Joined: 22 Nov 2004, 23:07
Location: Bris Vegas
Contact:

Post by Spyder » 29 Mar 2008, 00:11

action points are a bit meh but not as bad as I first thought, corruption would be kicking my arse if it was in full effect (should be 16% but they've capped it at 1% for now)

the biggest annoyance for me is the resource bug, I never know how many I've got because it keeps flicking from the real value to like -700 :roll:
Spyder - Pally Healer, WoW Blackrock (retired lv70)

User avatar
Secro
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13988
Joined: 21 Nov 2004, 20:41
Location: Sydney

Post by Secro » 29 Mar 2008, 08:43

yeah that is crap, so annoying, i think the warehouse total is what you actually have tho
Steam: MrSecro | PSN: Secro

User avatar
shinradragon
Pandaren Monk
Pandaren Monk
Posts: 1750
Joined: 15 Jan 2006, 10:52

Post by shinradragon » 29 Mar 2008, 12:57

yeah click ur warehouse it gives the right numbers, probs be fixed heaps soon anyway its a bug caused by ur computer time and server time being differnt

User avatar
Thebigman
Guild Officer
Guild Officer
Posts: 2348
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 10:34
Location: Sydney

Post by Thebigman » 29 Mar 2008, 17:35

I now have 4 cities and make every ressource

City: Yaybeos[34:61] > Big City Life (Sulfur)
City: Tinaeos[39:55] > Bigfellas (Marble)
City: Daihios[34:60] > Bigmen (Wine)
City: Cheyos[35:61] > Bigboys (Crystal)
Image

User avatar
Spyder
Elemental Lord
Elemental Lord
Posts: 8944
Joined: 22 Nov 2004, 23:07
Location: Bris Vegas
Contact:

Post by Spyder » 29 Mar 2008, 17:37

you must have lots of corruption by now then ;)

I've been making a packet selling wine and marble in my area, pity nobody's selling crystal!
Spyder - Pally Healer, WoW Blackrock (retired lv70)

User avatar
Thebigman
Guild Officer
Guild Officer
Posts: 2348
Joined: 21 Feb 2005, 10:34
Location: Sydney

Post by Thebigman » 29 Mar 2008, 22:47

I found it vwey painfull to raise my Palace to 3.

And all that to discover that all my governor's residences will have to cost as much .... nice ... not.

Oh well, will keep me busy.

At least, I have helping hands
Image

User avatar
Ularu
WoW Officer
WoW Officer
Posts: 1087
Joined: 15 Jun 2007, 18:20
Location: SA

Post by Ularu » 01 Apr 2008, 13:54

fuggin mofo on my island keeps raiding me every few hours
... hes called "ocean soul" on geedios 91:55..if you want to help ;)
Dreadmoore
holy snot bags batman i need heals!
Always be your self unless you can be batman, always be batman.

little_ramona
The Patient
The Patient
Posts: 317
Joined: 24 Nov 2007, 18:35

Post by little_ramona » 01 Apr 2008, 17:54

Destroy your port, he'll stop raiding you soon enough.

User avatar
Ularu
WoW Officer
WoW Officer
Posts: 1087
Joined: 15 Jun 2007, 18:20
Location: SA

Post by Ularu » 02 Apr 2008, 10:52

little_ramona wrote:Destroy your port, he'll stop raiding you soon enough.

orly?
Dreadmoore
holy snot bags batman i need heals!
Always be your self unless you can be batman, always be batman.

User avatar
Kathryne
Epic!
Epic!
Posts: 1518
Joined: 05 Jul 2005, 00:46

Post by Kathryne » 02 Apr 2008, 12:47

dammit my spy in reids city got rumbled, hope he doesnt talk
This ain't no ancient culture here mister.

Post Reply