Page 1 of 1

starcraft locked into asia region ?

Posted: 15 Jul 2010, 04:31
by 500gold
what does every think about only being able to play starcraft on asian region servers?
so no yank friends , no american based tornis . lots of good engrish .

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Posted: 15 Jul 2010, 08:28
by Fitz
500gold wrote:what does every think about only being able to play starcraft on asian region servers?
so no yank friends , no american based tornis . lots of good engrish .
que? linkee please

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Posted: 16 Jul 2010, 10:45
by Forath
I might have to buy this just to give you a thrashing old son. Though I was a dreadful SC1 player.

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Posted: 16 Jul 2010, 14:00
by Usambara
Yeah that one was a while ago... but reading some its worse than just asia (might even be more limited within our region

http://sc2armory.com/forums/topic/16031

[edit]
That wouldn't be a bad thing for me, nothign more amusing than starting a game up then getting some dumb dumb yanks logging in and being told I should get off dialup and onto broadband. (which has happening a few times. [/edit]

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Posted: 16 Jul 2010, 23:45
by 500gold
que? linkee please

http://www.cnet.com.au/starcraft-ii-reg ... 304223.htm


im on the same line as everyone else we go australia ( 2 pieces of tin and some string )-----> america ---------> asia so why the hell would it be better for us to go to america to asia rather than stop at america .

i mean even as well for guilds , we wanted yanks in our warcraft guild and dod clan etc to fill up late night spots , i mean the only other option was forath as a team mate late at night and well ... and the fact that english is our first language , how is that going to affect guilds and 2 on 2 battles etc

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Posted: 17 Jul 2010, 12:00
by Forath
I just hope the Aussie community didnt shoot itself in the foot by not supporting WaR more heavily, given they punted (and lost) on local servers.

What chance local server for SWToR? EA I assume still has the infastructure, Blizzard/Activision still dont?

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Posted: 27 Jul 2010, 23:17
by Selphie
i can't believe they didnt address this before launch with the amount of resources they have.
real ID doesn't even work cross region, ie. for anyone in australia playing wow and sc2, these games are mutually exclusive. plus if you want to change after the 60 days, all of your character progression can't be transferred; you have to start again and download the full client again (12GB). awesome

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Posted: 29 Jul 2010, 06:18
by Nazz
orly? I'm happy to test it out from yankee land if someone wants.

Re: starcraft locked into asia region ?

Posted: 02 Aug 2010, 09:14
by Battousai
apparently in 2 weeks we will be able to play with the us